Loading…
Welcome to the 6th session of the UN Intergovernmental Working Group on transnational corporations and other business enterprises with respect to human rights 

  • The sixth session will be webcast live in all UN languages through UN Web TV, and live audio stream will also be available
  • All participants (in-person and remote) are required to register through Indico. Please consult the participation page for instructions on how to make interventions during the sixth session
  • Please visit the Human Rights Council’s portal for further information
  • Please note that meeting details may be subject to change and are updated daily

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, October 26
 

10:00 CET

Item 1. Opening of the session



Speakers
avatar for Michelle Bachelet

Michelle Bachelet

UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, OHCHR
avatar for Luis Gallegos

Luis Gallegos

Ministro, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Movilidad Humana, Ecuador
El Embajador Luis Gallegos nació en Quito, el 13 de diciembre de 1946. Se Graduó como Licenciado en Ciencias Políticas en 1973 y Doctor en Jurisprudencia en la Universidad Central del Ecuador en 1975.En 1983 obtuvo su Maestría en la Escuela de Derecho y Diplomacia de Fletcher... Read More →
avatar for Peggy Hicks

Peggy Hicks

Director, TESPRDD, OHCHR
Since January 2016, Peggy Hicks has served as director of the Thematic Engagement, Special Procedures and Right to Development Division at the UN's human rights office. From 2005 to 2015, she was global advocacy director at Human Rights Watch, where she was responsible for coordinating... Read More →


Monday October 26, 2020 10:00 - 10:30 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

10:30 CET

Item 2. Election of the Chairperson-Rapporteur
Monday October 26, 2020 10:30 - 10:45 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

10:45 CET

Item 3. Adoption of the agenda and programme of work
Monday October 26, 2020 10:45 - 11:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

11:00 CET

Item 4. Plenary discussions in accordance with the programme of work
  • General statement and introductory remarks by the Chair-Rapporteur  
  • General statements

Monday October 26, 2020 11:00 - 13:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

15:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Preamble, Articles 1, 2
General statements (cont'd)

Discussion and negotiation 
  • Preamble 
  • Article 1. Definitions 
  • Article 2. Statement of purpose   

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument

Monday October 26, 2020 15:00 - 18:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor
 
Tuesday, October 27
 

10:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Arts. 3, 4
Discussion and negotiation
  • Article 3. Scope 
  • Article 4. Rights of victims

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument.


Tuesday October 27, 2020 10:00 - 13:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

15:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Arts. 5-7
Discussion and negotiation: 
  • Article 5. Protection of victims
  • Article 6. Prevention
  • Article 7. Access to remedy

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument.

Tuesday October 27, 2020 15:00 - 18:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor
 
Wednesday, October 28
 

10:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Art. 8
Discussion and negotiation: 
  • Article 8. Legal liability

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument.

Wednesday October 28, 2020 10:00 - 13:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

15:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Arts. 9-11
Discussion and negotiation: 
  • Article 9. Adjudicative jurisdiction
  • Article 10. Statute of limitations
  • Article 11. Applicable law

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument.

Wednesday October 28, 2020 15:00 - 18:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor
 
Thursday, October 29
 

10:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Arts. 12-14
Discussion and negotiation 
  • Article 12. Mutual legal assistance and international judicial cooperation
  • Article 13. International cooperation
  • Article 14. Consistency with international law principles and instruments

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument.



Thursday October 29, 2020 10:00 - 13:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

15:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Art. 15
Discussion and negotiation:
  • Article 15. Institutional arrangements (Committee, Conference of the Parties, International Fund for Victims)

Thursday October 29, 2020 15:00 - 18:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor
 
Friday, October 30
 

10:00 CET

Item 4 (cont'd): Arts. 16-24
Discussion and negotiation:
  • Article 16: Implementation 
  • Article 17: Relation with protocols 
  • Article 18: Settlement of Disputes 
  • Article 19: Signature, Ratification, Acceptance, Approval and Accession 
  • Article 20: Entry into force 
  • Article 21: Amendments 
  • Article 22: Reservations 
  • Article 23: Denunciation 
  • Article 24: Depositary and Languages

See the text of the second revised draft of the legally binding instrument.

Friday October 30, 2020 10:00 - 13:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor

15:00 CET

Item 5: Adoption of the report
 


Friday October 30, 2020 15:00 - 18:00 CET
On-line Video: http://webtv.un.org/ //// Audio only: https://listen-live.unog.ch/index.php?r=SALLE_20-Canal_1&e=Floor
 
  • Timezone
  • Filter By Date Open-ended Intergovernmental Working Group on TNCs - 6th session Oct 26 -30, 2020
  • Filter By Venue Online meeting
  • Filter By Type
  • Plenary meeting - Day 1
  • Plenary meeting - Day 2
  • Plenary meeting - Day 3
  • Plenary meeting - Day 4
  • Plenary meeting - Day 5